Program

Inaugural Session
3rd December, 2017 (Sunday)

(Venue: Auditorium Hall Complex, NABI, Mohali)

16:00-16:45Registration
16:45-15:10High Tea and Mixer
17:10-17:30Welcome and Opening Address (Institutional Heads)
17:30-18:10Inaugural Lecture:
K. Vijay Raghavan,
Secretary, DBT, India
18:10-19:00 Cultural Event
19:00-20:30 Banquet Dinner



Scientific Schedule
4th December, 2017 (Monday)

(Venue: Auditorium Hall Complex, NABI, Mohali)

Session I: Cell Signaling and Gene Regulation

09:00-11:35Chairperson: Uttam RajBhandary
09:00-09:05Introduction
09:05-09:45Keynote Speaker:
Marsha Rosner, The University of Chicago, USA
Title: Rewiring Signaling Pathways in Cancer Cells
09:45-10:10 Michael Gait, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Title: From Oligonucleotide synthesis to Peptide-PMO Conjugates for Treatment of Neuromuscular Disease
10:10-10:35 Aseem Z. Ansari, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Title: Creating Synthetic Genome Switches to Control Cell Fate
10:35-11:35 Poster Session (Odd number) and Tea Break
11:35-12.50 Chairperson: Sadashiva Karnik
11:35-12:00 Ashok Kumar, New York Medical College, USA
Title: Genetics of Human Hypertension
12:00-12:25 Padmanabhan Radhakrishnan, Georgetown University, USA
Title: New Insights on Dengue virus RNA Replication
12:25-12:50 Joydip Das, University of Houston, USA
Title: Ethanol upregulates presynaptic Munc13-1 in hippocampus: A perspective in alcohol addiction
12:50-14:00 Lunch


Session II: G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) and Membrane Proteins

14:00-15:50 Chairperson: Nico Callewaert
14:05-14:10Introduction
14:10-14:35 Jong-Myoung Kim, Pukyong National University, South Korea
Title: Fishery photoreceptors and their photo response upon illumination with LEDs of different wavelengths
14:35-15:00 Prashen Chelikani, University of Manitoba, Canada
Title: Taste chemo-sensing: Novel insights from bitter taste receptors.
15:00-15:25 Sadashiva Karnik, Cleveland Clinic, Lerner Research Institute, Cincinnati, USA
Title: Function of extracellular domains of GPCRs
15:25-15:50 John Resek, Partner, Carter DeLuca Farrell & Schmidt LLP
Title: Photo crosslinking Rhodopsin to Transducin
15:50-16:20 Tea Break


Session III: Structural Biology

16:20-18:45 Chairperson: Sabine Flitsch
16:20-16:45Sriram Subramaniam, National Cancer Institute, USA
Title: Atomic resolution cryoElectron Microscopy
16:45-17:10 Mark Braiman, Chemistry, Syracuse University, USA
Title: Experimental and Computational Modeling of h-Bonded Uncharged (aRginine-tYrosine), or BU(RY) Dyads, in Aprotic Environments
17:10-17:35 Yohtaroh Takagaki, Nihon Pharmaceutical University, Japan
Title: Gobind in the history of protein sequencing
17:35-18:00 Santanu Bhattacharya, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Calcutta, India
Title: Nucleic acids as targets for Drug Delivery and Drug Design
18:00-18:45 Poster Session (Even numbers)
19:00-21:00 Gala Dinner


5th December, 2017 (Tuesday)
(Venue: Auditorium Hall Complex, NABI, Mohali)

Session IV: Translation and Post translational Modifications

09:00-11:00 Chairperson: Hara Ghosh
09:00-09:05Introduction
09:05-09:45 Keynote Speaker:
Dieter Söll, Yale University, USA
Title: The genetic code in the age of synthetic biology
09:45-10:10 Umesh Varshney, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Title: Pioneering round of initiation complex formation triggers ultimate steps of rRNA maturation in Escherichia coli
10:10-10:35 Matthew Sachs, Department of Biology, Texas A&M University, USA
Title: Gene regulation through the control of ribosome movement
10:35-11:00 Uttam RajBhandary, Department of Biology, MIT, USA
Title: tRNA, Genetic Code and Nonsense Suppressors in Archaea.
11:00-11:30 Tea Break
11:30-13:10 Chairperson: Dieter Söll
11:30-11:55 Nico Callewaert, Ghent University, Belgium
Title: Engineering of glycan and membrane biosynthesis in eukaryotic cells, for various biomedical research/therapy purposes
11:55-12:20 Sabine Flitsch, The University of Manchester, UK
Title: Synthesis and analysis of glycoconjugates
12:20-12:45 Amos Panet, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Title: Gene transfer to solid tissues for the sustained production of therapeutic proteins after implantation in patients
12:45-13:10 Ulrike Alexiev, FreieUniversität, Berlin, Germany
Title: Orthogonal translation in Paracoccusdenitrificans: incorporation of noncanonical amino acids into cytochrome oxidase and functional studies
13:10-14:30 Lunch


Session V: Short Talks and Reminiscences

14:30-15:30 Chairperson: Rajinder Ranu
14:30 Chittar M Gupta, Former Director-IMTECH and CDRI, India
Rama M Belagaje, Eli Lilly Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Rajinder Ranu, Colorado State University, USA
Parul Chakrabarti, Former Professor & Director of Bose Institute, Kolkata, India
Kewen Cai, Novartis, China
Hara Ghosh, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Dae-Sil Lee, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology, South Korea
Krishnarao Appasani, Vice-Chairman & Chief Executive Officer for Science City of Andhra Pradesh, India
15:30-16:00Tea Break


Session VI: Plant Biology

16:10-18.30Chairperson: Michele Loewen
Co-Chairperson: Deepak Pental
16:20-16:45Michele Loewen, National Research Council of Canada, Canada
Title: A role for the Fusarium graminearum Ste2p receptor in mediating wheat-pathogen interactions
16:45-17:10 Nagendra Kumar Singh, ICAR-National Research Centre on Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi, India
Title:Decoding the genomes of plants uniquely important for India
17:10-17:35 Jitendra P Khurana, University of Delhi-South Campus, New Delhi, India
Title: Rice bZIP48, an ortholog of AtHY5 plays novel roles in light regulated plant development
17:35-:18:00 Anjan Banerjee, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune, India
Title: Mobile RNAs play an activator/repressor role to control tuber development in potato
18.00-:18.30 Concluding statements
19:00-20:45 Dinner


END OF MEETING

Bacteriorhodopsin
Bovine Rhodopsin

SPONSORS